Policies

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Aimmune Therapeutics Ireland Limited (“we”, “us” and “our”) take the privacy and security of your personal data very seriously. This Privacy Notice applies to our collection and use of personal data through our website and mobile applications (collectively, the “Site”) and through our offline business-related interactions with you. Please note that this Privacy Notice does not apply to information we may collect through our clinical trials, which are governed by separate terms and agreements.

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. Therefore, we may ask you to check this Privacy Notice occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version. We will notify you of any changes where We are required to do so.

 

2. About us and contact details

Aimmune Therapeutics Ireland Limited, (Company registered number 654802), whose registered office is at Block B, The Crescent Building, Northwood Crescent, Northwood Santry, Dublin 9, D09C6X8, Ireland acts as a data controller in relation to all personal data which is collected through this Site.

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions about this Privacy Notice or our privacy practices, please contact us at the Aimmune group’s central privacy team at dataprivacy@aimmune.com. Alternatively, letters may be sent to the registered office address marked: “Attention: Privacy”.

All communications to Aimmune should include, when relevant, your name and contact information (such as e-mail address, phone number, or mailing address), and a detailed explanation of your request.

 

3. Information we may collect about you

Personal Data
We may collect and process personal data you provide us, such as name, email, country of residence or postal code and professional credentials (e.g., if you are a Healthcare Professional seeking information about our products) when you:

  • Register to use our Site;
  • Complete an online form (e.g., to obtain email updates or ask us to send you information, submit a grant request, or participate in a survey);
  • Participate in discussion boards or other social media functions that may be connected with our Site; or
  • Provide information to us offline regarding our business-related interactions with you (e.g., information you provide us at an industry event.)

We may also receive personal data about you from other sources, which could include commercially available sources, such as public databases and data aggregators to the extent permitted by applicable data protection laws.

Occasionally we may obtain sensitive personal data about you, for example, if you voluntarily provide information about your health, ethnicity or race as part of a request for information and to the extent permitted by applicable data protection laws. Note, however, that Aimmune does not encourage you to provide such information and you should only provide such information when this is strictly necessary to handle your request. Where you provide us with your sensitive personal data, we will obtain your explicit consent to us processing that information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice or any collection notice provided to you.

PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS SITE IS NOT DIRECTED TOWARDS CHILDREN UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE NOR DO WE KNOWINGLY COLLECT PERSONAL DATA FROM CHILDREN UNDER 13. If you are under 13, please do not use the Site or submit any personal data to us. If you believe that we have unintentionally collected personal data about your child, you can contact us by mail or email as described below.

 

4. How we use the personal data you provide to us (purpose and legal basis)
Subject to applicable data protection laws, we may use your personal data for the following purposes:

 

Purpose:

Legal basis:

To provide you with the services and information offered through our Site;

It is in our legitimate interests to do so.

To process your requests and respond to your inquiries;

Legitimate interest and perform necessary steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

Register you for any services you have signed up for;

Performance of the contract we execute with you or in order to take prior necessary steps at your request.

For business administration, including statistical analysis and as may be required to perform our obligations under a contractual relationship with you.

It is in our legitimate interests to do so, and to perform the contract we execute with you.

To personalize your visit to our Site and to assist you while you use our Site;

It is in our legitimate interests to do so or we collect your consent when legally required.

To improve our Site by helping us understand who uses the Site;

It is in our legitimate interests to do so or we collect your consent when legally required.

For fraud prevention and detection and to comply with applicable laws, regulations or codes of practice in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

For compliance with our legal obligations and for our legitimate interests (to ensure the safety of our Site, establish, exercise and defend our legal rights, and to ensure and document compliance with applicable legal requirements).

 

5. Who will have access to your personal data?

 Your personal data may be made available within the Aimmune group of companies only to our staff members that strictly require such data on a need-to-know basis, which may involve an international transfer outside the EEA.  We also sometimes employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, e.g. providing technical support for the systems where your personal data is held.

 They may need access to your personal data to perform their functions but will not use your personal data for any other purpose. We will only ever share your personal data in accordance with the protections mandated by GDPR.

 We may also disclose personal data to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, in response to a non-mandatory request for information made by a governmental or state body, or as part of an investigation of unlawful activity.


6. International data transfers

Your personal data may be transferred to countries located outside your country, including to countries that may not provide a similar or adequate level of protection to that provided by your country. In particular, we may share your personal data with our parent company Aimmune Therapeutics, Inc., incorporated in California, USA, in which case we will only do so subject to the necessary protections mandated by GDPR and specifically by implementing the standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU Commission and supplementary safeguards.

We have considered the specific risks in doing so and are satisfied that the enhanced security, technical and organizational measures which we have put in place provide an appropriate level of protection for your personal data to continue to be able to do so. A copy of this information can be obtained by contacting us.

 

7. Security

The security of your personal data is important to us. We take reasonable steps, including technical, administrative and physical safeguards, designed to protect the personal data submitted to us from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

We will ask any agents and service providers to whom we may transfer your personal data to take comparable steps to protect that security. However, no method of security or method of transmission over the Internet is entirely secure. You should always use caution when transmitting personal data over the Internet.

 

8. Retention of your personal data

We may retain your personal data for as long as your personal data is needed for the specific business purpose for which it was collected. In some cases, we may be required to further retain your personal data to comply with laws or regulations or other legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

 

9. External links

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to external sites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for these third-party sites or the content of such third-party sites. Once you have left the Site, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal data which you provide.

 

10. Marketing

We may contact you periodically by email to provide you with programs, products, services and content that may be of interest to you. If applicable law requires that we receive your explicit consent (“opt in”) before we send you certain types of marketing communications, we will only send you those types of communications after receiving your explicit consent.

If you wish to stop receiving these types of communications from us, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us at the email and address as described below.

 

11. Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it;
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected;
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request;
  • Object to processing of your personal data, on grounds relating to your particular situation, where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) but you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms; Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data without reason;
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it;
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party (commonly known as “right to data portability”); and
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please Contact Us as set out in Section 2 above.

The data protection authority competent for Aimmune in Ireland is the Office of the Data Protection Commission (DPC), which can be contacted at  https://www.dataprotection.ie/.

Last Updated 18 January 2021

 

Website terms of use

Please read these terms about using Aimmune.ie

Aimmune Therapeutics Ireland Limited, (Company registered number 654802), whose registered office is at Block B, The Crescent Building, Northwood Crescent, Northwood Santry, Dublin 9, D09C6X8, Ireland (“Aimmune,” “we,” “us,” and “our”) owns this website (this “Site”). By using this Site, you are subject not only to these Terms of Use, but also to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.

Your use of this Site will be governed by these Terms of Use. By accessing and using this Site, you acknowledge that you have read and accept these Terms of Use. If you do not agree to all of the terms of use, do not use this Site. These Terms of Use constitute a binding legal agreement between you and Aimmune.

 

1. Purpose of this site

This Site is for information purposes only. You should not use this Site and its content herein for diagnosing a health problem or disease. For further information about health problems or diseases Aimmune targets with its products, please consult your doctor or medical advisor.

 

2. Use of content; Intellectual property

The content of this Site, including but not limited to the information, materials, images and product names (the “Content”), is protected under applicable copyright and trademark laws. Unless otherwise identified as being owned by another entity, all product names identified by ™ or ® symbols are trademarks owned by or licensed to Aimmune or its affiliates.

The Content may not be copied, downloaded and stored in a retrieval system, modified, redistributed, or republished in any way, except that you may download one copy of the Content for your personal informational and non-commercial use only, as long as all copies of the Content retain all copyright, trademark, and other proprietary notices and disclaimers, and as otherwise expressly permitted under applicable mandatory statutory law. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring to you by implication, estoppel or otherwise any license or right under any patent, trademark, copyright or other property of Aimmune or any third party.

The information contained in each press release available on this Site was provided as of the date of such press release. Aimmune assumes no obligation to update any information contained in such press release, whether to reflect events or circumstances subsequent to the date of such press release or otherwise.

 

3. Hyperlink sites

This Site contains hypertext links to other websites (“Hyperlink Sites”) that are provided merely as a reference to third-party websites which may contain further information. Hyperlink Sites are not Aimmune websites. If you access a Hyperlink Site, you do so at your own risk. Aimmune does not control or endorse any Hyperlink Site, including its content, and does not adopt any content available on such Hyperlink Sites as its own.

Aimmune makes no representations or warranties whatsoever as to a Hyperlink Site, including but not limited to a Hyperlink Site’s availability or its content. Aimmune is not responsible for the content on websites that are contained outside this Site.

Your correspondence or business dealings with, or participation in promotions of, third parties found on or through the Site, and any other terms, conditions, warranties, or representations associated with such dealings, are solely between you and such user, advertiser, or partner. You agree that we are not responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings or as the result of the presence of such third parties on this Site.

 

4. Data protection

    Protection of its users’ personal data and privacy is of great importance for Aimmune. We process information about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

 

5. Your obligations when using the site

You agree to:

  • Access the Site and related services in good faith in accordance with these Terms of Use;
  • Not to access and/or use the Site and any service provided by the Site for illicit purposes and/or for the purpose of harming the reputation and image of Aimmune, or more generally to infringe the rights, including the intellectual property rights of Aimmune or any third party;
  • Not to try to damage, hack, reverse engineer, attack our Site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack, misuse the Site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is or has the potential to be malicious or technologically harmful, or otherwise interfere with the Site in any manner whatsoever;
  • Not to change, including in the buffer or temporary memory, any notice or element of the content of the Site and/or services available via the Site;
  • Not to market, directly or indirectly, the access to the Site and the services it offers;
  • Not to reproduce or represent all or part of the Site for private purposes beyond the exceptions permitted by law, or for direct or indirect marketing in particular to third parties.

 

6. Availability; Accuracy, Completeness; Disclaimer of warranty

This Site is provided by Aimmune on an “as is” basis and “as available” basis. Use of this site is at your own risk. Aimmune is under no contractual obligation, and assumes no responsibility or liability, to ensure that the Site is available at all times or that the information available on the Site is at all times accurate, up-to-date or complete.

Aimmune makes no warranties or representations of any kind, either express or implied, as to the operations of this Site (including its availability) or the products, materials, or content included on this Site. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Aimmune disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title or non-infringement.

Further, Aimmune expressly disclaims any obligation to update or correct information contained on this Site and explicitly disclaims any duty to do so. Aimmune assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of this Site. You expressly agree that your use of this Site is at your own risk and as such you assume full responsibility and all risks arising from your use of this Site.

 

7. Limitation of liability

To the full extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall Aimmune, its affiliates, directors, officers, employees, representatives, and agents be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this site or a Hyperlink Site, including but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, and consequential damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages in advance. Certain jurisdictions do not permit limitations on implied warranties or the exclusion of certain damages. Please check if such laws apply to you.

 

8. Modifications

Aimmune reserves the right to modify this Site, including its Content, policies, and Terms of Use at any time without prior notice to you by making the revised version available to you on our Site. By continuing use of this Site after such changes are posted, you are deemed to have accepted those changes.

 

9. Severability

If any term or condition of these Terms of Use shall be deemed to be invalid, void, illegal, or for any reason unenforceable, that term or condition shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining terms.

 

10. Governing law and jurisdiction

In the event of any dispute between you and Aimmune or its affiliates arising under or from these Terms of Use or your use of this Site, such dispute shall be governed and construed under the laws Ireland without regard to principles of conflict of laws. Furthermore, you hereby agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the Irish Courts.

 

11. General

Aimmune’s failure to act in a particular circumstance does not waive its ability to act with respect to that circumstance or similar circumstances. These Terms of Use compose the entire agreement between you and Aimmune and supersede all prior agreements between the parties regarding the subject matter contained herein.

 

12. Questions

Please direct any questions regarding these Terms of Use to info.ie@aimmune.com.

Last Updated 18 January 2021

 

This policy relates to our use of cookies and similar tracking technologies on the website www.aimmune.ie (the “Site”) owned by Aimmune Therapeutics Ireland Limited, whose registered office is at Block B, The Crescent Building, Northwood Crescent, Northwood Santry, Dublin 9, D09C6X8, Ireland (“Aimmune,” “we,” “us,” and “our”) and should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Notice. Our Privacy Notice informs you about the processing of your personal data and your related rights.

In addition to the direct collection of personal data which you may provide to us as described in our Privacy Notice, we also may collect personal data and aggregate information such as the total number of unique or return visitors to our Site or visiting a section of the Site within a given timeframe, etc. through cookies and similar tracking technologies. We may also use this information to measure the use of our Site to improve our content.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are sent to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies act as a memory for a website, allowing that website to remember your device on your return visits. Cookies can also remember your preferences, improve the user experience as well as tailor the content and advertisements you see to those most relevant to you.

We may utilize “cookies,” and other similar technologies on our Site. We may use first and/or third party “browser” or “HTTP” cookies, which are unique text files that may be used for data analysis and enable our Site to tailor information for the visitor. We may use browser cookies to personalize the user’s experience on our site, to remember a user when the user registers for products or services, for fraud prevention, or to track visits to our Site.

We also may use “web beacons” (also referred to as pixel tags, clear gifs or other terms) or similar technologies to collect information such as how long a visitor remains on a particular page.

What types of cookies are used?

Most cookies that we use of our Site are strictly necessary to provide the requested services on our Site and do not require your consent.

Strictly necessary cookies are essential for the correct functioning of our Site and enable basic features, such as site navigation, authentication and secure login, remembering your session and cookie preferences, and allowing us to maintain the safety and security of our Site. To the extent the use of these cookies may include processing of your personal data, the processing will be based on our legitimate interests in providing secure and functioning Site features and services, including secure authentication and login procedures and management of your cookie choices.

Other cookies, however, may not be strictly necessary but help us with respect to the purposes described hereafter. For these cookies, we will collect your prior consent before placing them on your device.

Our Site uses analytics cookies that allow us to analyse your use of our Site (such as your behaviour and interaction, including page view, searches, click on links, number of visits), so we can improve Site functionality and experience, and optimize content according to the interests and preferences of our users. We will only place these types of cookies, and process your related data, if you provide your consent. By accepting analytics cookies, you agree with the related processing of your personal data, including the transfer of your data to Google LLC in the USA (please see below for details on our use of Google Analytics). You always have the possibility to withdraw your consent to the use of not strictly necessary cookies through the cookie preference settings page.

Some of the cookies used by our Site are set by us (first party cookies), and some are set by third parties (third party cookies). Below you can find an overview of the cookies we and/or third parties acting on our behalf place on your device when you visit the Site:

Strictly necessary cookies

 

Name of cookie

Type of cookie
(session cookie or persistent cookie/ first party or third party cookie)

Purpose of cookie

Lifespan of cookie

cookieoption

Persistent cookie

First party cookie

Cookie consent:

This cookie stores your cookie preferences. It captures whether you have provided your consent or objected to the placement of cookies.

The cookie will be placed when you indicate your choices via our cookie banner or via our cookie preferences tool.

1 month

 

 

Analytics cookies

 

Name of cookie Type of cookie
(session cookie or persistent cookie/ first party or third party cookie)
Purpose of cookie Lifespan of cookie
_ga Persistent cookie
Third party cookie

The _ga and _gid cookies are placed by Google Analytics and used to distinguish and track users to collect statistical information how visitors use our Site. The _gat* cookie is placed by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.

We use the information obtained via Google Analytics to compile reports and to help us improve the Site. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone.

For further information please see the section on Google Analytics below in our Cookie Policy.

2 years
_gid Persistent cookie
Third party cookie
24 hours
_gat* Persistent cookie
Third party cookie
1 minute

 

How can I manage Cookies?

 

You can manage your cookie settings via our cookie preference settings page which you can also access at any time by clicking on the “cookie settings” link at the footer of our Site.

You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser or mobile device. To manage your cookies via your browser settings, you can also find further information here:

Please note however that if you turn off cookies used by our Site, there may be some features of our Site that will not be available to you and some web pages may not display properly.

 

Use of Google Analytics

This Site uses Google Analytics ("Google Analytics"), a web analytics service provided by Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). In case you have provided your consent, Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users use our Site. The analytics cookies placed by Google will collect the following information about your use of our Site: browser type / version, operating system used, referrer URL (the previously visited page), host name of the accessing computer (IP address), time of server request, your behaviour and interactions (including page views, searches, download of content, clicks on links, number of visits, duration of visit, etc.). This information is used by us to improve our Site offer and services.

As a rule, any information generated by the cookie about your use of our Site will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States, a country which may not provide a level of data protection considered adequate in the EEA. We will only disclose your personal data to Google in the USA if you have provided your consent. In order to ensure your personal data is adequately protected, Google further undertakes to comply with the EU standard contractual clauses (processors) (see https://privacy.google.com/businesses/processorterms/mccs/). In addition, as a supplementary measure to protect your data, this Site has implemented the IP-anonymization functionality offered by Google. This means your IP address will, before being transferred to the USA, be shortened by Google; only in exceptional cases your full IP address will be transferred to a server of Google in the US and be shortened there.

Google will use this information as our processor to help us evaluate the use of our Site, to compile reports on Site activity and to provide other statistical and analytical services relating to usage of our Site. While we instruct Google as processor for the web analysis services, Google may on the basis of your consent also access and process certain of your data as controller, and use your data for its own purposes, such as to create profiles and to link your information to any Google account information. This means that any data collected via cookies may be linked also to other information available to Google, such as your search histories, usage data collected via other devices and all other data that Google receives about you. Your data may be shared by Google with third parties, including in case of requests from U.S. government agencies.

To learn more about how Google uses information collected via our Site, please see here. For an overview of the privacy aspects of Google Analytics see here. Google's privacy policy can be found here.

The use of Google Analytics and the related processing of your personal data by Aimmune is based on your consent, which you can provide via our cookie banner or our cookie preference settings page. You can withdraw your consent and prevent the collection of data via Google Analytics about your use of our Site (including your IP address) via our cookie preference settings page. You can further deactivate Google’s tracking features and opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites by downloading and installing a browser-plugin which is available here.

Please be aware that you will have to repeat the above processes in case you use a different device or another browser.

Last Updated: 28th January 2021